Agenda & Experience Journeys

Experience weeklong celebration of Social Business Entrepreneurs, Great keynotes, Master Classes, Workshops & fun filled Networking Sessions

GSBS 2018 - Agenda

Choose an Event

Young Challenger's & Pioneers' Meeting Day 1

clock-iconTue 08:30 Gathering & Registration

Location: Volkswagen Arena Stadium Events Centre

clock-iconTue 09:30 Opening & Warm up

Shazeeb Islam, Founder YY Goshti

clock-iconTue 10:00 How to live it YY?

Hans Reitz, Co-Founder Grameen Creative Lab, Head of GSBS

clock-iconTue 10:30 Fireside Chat: What Does Change Look Like?

Hans Reitz in conversation with Nurjahan Begum, Advisor to Chairman Yunus Centre

&

Ashraful Hassan, Managing Director Grameen Telecom

clock-iconTue 11:00 Coffee

clock-iconTue 11:30 Startup Pitch

1. Powwater

2. Boreal Light


clock-iconTue 12:30 Networking Lunch

clock-iconTue 13:30 Breakout Sessions

A. Young Challengers
Workshop: Social Business 101, How to get started

Facilitated by: Dr Faiz Shah & Team, Yunus Centre AIT


B. Young Pioneers
Solution camp: How can design thinking help us create a new civilization?

Facilitated by: Phillipp Gross, Coach, The Why Guys

C. Young Talents

Workshop: Social Business 101, How to get started

Facilitated by: Christina Jäger, Director Circular Economy Grameen Creative Lab & Co-Founder Plastic Lab

 

clock-iconTue 15:30 Coffee

clock-iconTue 16:00 Breakout Session (Continues)

Young Challengers: Innovation Camp
Young Pioneers: Innovation Camp

clock-iconTue 17:30 Buffer Time

clock-iconTue 18:30 Get Together

Young Challenger's & Pioneers' Meeting Day 2

clock-iconWed 08:30 Gathering & Follow Up

Shazeeb Islam, Founder YY Goshti

clock-iconWed 09:30 Panel: Empowering young people to create a world of three zeros

Moderator: Roy Rao, Director Startup Grind Chengdu

Speaker 1: Xavier Mallet, Berlin Hub Coordinator makesense

Speaker 2: Jeya Sheila Chelliah Samuel Koilpitchai, myHarapan

Speaker 3: Edoardo Bertin, Product Manager Climateseed

clock-iconWed 10:15 Keynote Speech

Professor Muhammad Yunus

clock-iconWed 11:00 Coffee

clock-iconWed 11:30 World Café

Young Challengers: How can the corporations find a good balance between profit maximization and environmental sustainability?

Young Pioneers: How do we engage more young people in social business?

clock-iconWed 12:30 Networking Lunch

clock-iconWed 14:00 Development of Pechakucha

Groups work together to make 20 slides in total (to be presented at GSBS main stage)

clock-iconWed 15:30 Coffee

clock-iconWed 16:00 Report Back

1 Young Challenger + 1 Young Pioneer + 1 Young Talents

clock-iconWed 16:20 Youth Leading Change

Lamiya Morshed, Executive Director Yunus Centre

clock-iconWed 16:30 Wrap Up

Shazeeb Islam, Founder YY Goshti

clock-iconWed 17:00 End of Meeting

7TH SOCIAL BUSINESS ACADEMIA CONF­ERENCE DAY 1

clock-iconTue 07:30 Registration

Location: Themenkino Autostadt Piazza

clock-iconTue 08:30 Welcome

clock-iconTue 09:00 Opening Ceremony

clock-iconTue 10:30 Tea/Coffee Break

clock-iconTue 11:00 Plenary I

YSBC'c and Open Forum on Academic Aspects of Yunus Social Business

Chair: Professor Muhammad Yunus, 2006 Nobel peace Prize Laureate

clock-iconTue 11:50 Plenary II

Activity update on YSBC, specialization of the YSBC, how they attracted resources, achievements and challenges of YSBC

clock-iconTue 13:00 Lunch

clock-iconTue 14:00 Parallel Sessions 1

Parallel Session 1A: Social Business & Entrepreneurship

 

Parallel Session 1B: Social Business in Education, Training & Health

 

 

clock-iconTue 15:30 Plenary III

Discussion between old/active YSBCs and the new YSBCs

clock-iconTue 16:15 Tea/Coffee Break

clock-iconTue 16:30 Group Discussions I

Group A: Existing courses, upcoming courses
Group B: Source of funding
Group C: MOOCs and online courses
Group D: Management issues of YSBC (what would be the recommended structure of YSBC within university?)

clock-iconTue 17:30 Group Discussions II

Group E: Networking: regional/national forums - who is doing what? What needs to be done?
Group F: Internal YSBC collaborations, researches, teachings, curriculums
Group G: Designing and publishing text books. Who can take initiatives? Recommendations.

clock-iconTue 18:30 Report Back/Feedback on Group Discussions

clock-iconTue 19:00 Dinner

7TH SOCIAL BUSINESS ACADEMIA CONF­ERENCE DAY 2

clock-iconWed 08:30 Welcome

clock-iconWed 09:00 Parallel Sessions 2

Parallel Session 2A: Social Business and SDGs


Parallel Session 2B: Social Business, Technology, Environment and Disaster
MGT

clock-iconWed 11:00 Tea/Coffee Break

clock-iconWed 11:30 Plenary III

SB in addressing challenges of the world: how can the youth and academic help?

clock-iconWed 13:00 Lunch

clock-iconWed 14:00 Parallel Sessions 2

Parallel Session 3A: Social Business & Marketing


Parallel Session 3B: Social Business: Financing & Other Issues

clock-iconWed 15:30 Tea/Coffee Break

clock-iconWed 16:00 Closing Session with Professor Muhammad Yunus and others

GSBS 2018 Day 1

clock-iconThu 07:30 Registration

Location: Autostadt Piazza

Name Badge Collection - Autostadt Customer Centre

clock-iconThu 08:55 Joyful Start

Ensemble „No Exitus 25“

clock-iconThu 09:05 Good Morning with YY

Leonhard Nima, Grameen Creative Lab Alumni

clock-iconThu 09:10 Time to Meet the Home of GSBS 2018

Roland Clement, CEO Autostadt

clock-iconThu 09:20 Building a new Civilization

Gunnar Kilian, Member of the Board of Management of Volkswagen AG, Human Resources and Organization

&

Hans Reitz, Head of Global Social Business Summit

clock-iconThu 09:30 Official Keynote from German Government

Dr. Maria Flachsbarth, Parliamentary State Secretary to the Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development

clock-iconThu 09:40 Welcome Yunus Centre Delegation from Bangladesh

Lamiya Morshed, Executive Director Yunus Centre

Hans Reitz,

Monica Yunus, Board Member Grameen Creative Lab,

Camille Zamora, Board Member Grameen Creative Lab

clock-iconThu 09:55 2023 - The Next 5 Years

Lamiya Morshed, Executive Director Yunus Centre

clock-iconThu 10:05 Opening Speech by Professor Yunus

clock-iconThu 10:25 Spotted: Live Broadcast to Board of Paris 2024

Yoan Noguier (Moderator), Co-Founder & Director Yunus Sports Hub

Anne Hidalgo, Mayor of Paris

and other speakers

clock-iconThu 10:30 The Constellation - The 100 Year Journey Through Space

Ron Garan, Former NASA Astronaut

clock-iconThu 10:45 Social Intelligence - Meet & Connect

Yoan Noguier, Co-Founder & Managing Director Yunus Sports Hub(moderator)

with

Tony Estanguet, President of Paris 2024,

Etienne Thobois, CEO of Paris 2024,

Anne Hidalgo, Mayor of Paris

 

clock-iconThu 11:15 The Impact of Collective Action

Richard St. Pierre, President C2 Montreal

&

Bangladesh delegate from One Young World:
Shazeeb Islam, Founder YY Goshti

clock-iconThu 11:25 Smart & Social: Future of Mobility and Social Business

Introduction by Daniel Nowack, Managing Director Corporate Initiatives Yunus Social Business

 

Impulse: MAN Impact Accelerator

Lisa Guggenmos, Program Lead MAN Impact Accelerator

&

Arunima Singh, Business Development & Partnerships Manager Yunus Social Business

 


Expert Panel:

Hans Reitz (moderator)

with

Prof. Yunus,

Parveen Mahmud, Managing Director Grameen Telecom Trust,

Gunnar Kilian, Member of the Board of Management of Volkswagen AG; Human Resources and Organization,

Ole Harms, CEO MOIA,

Lisa Guggenmoos, Program Lead MAN Impact Accelerator,

Nonkqubela Maliza, Director of Corporate and Government Affairs, Volkswagen Group South Africa

clock-iconThu 12:20 Around the World: Mission Solar Impulse - 1000 solutions

Dr. Bertrand Piccard, Initiator and Chairman Solar Impulse Foundation

clock-iconThu 12:35 Why? Why Not? Discover Your Purpose

Peter Schwarzenbauer, Management Board BMW AG, MINI, Rolls-Royce, BMW Motorrad; Customer Engagement & Digital Innovation at BMW Group

clock-iconThu 12:50 Take Your Time #lunch #exhibition

clock-iconThu 14:00 Experience Journeys & Bangladesh Storytelling Festival

Parallel session in plenary / Experience journeys in breakout-rooms

clock-iconThu 16:00 Social Intelligence – Meet & Connect

Yoan Noguier, Co-Founder & Managing Director Yunus Sports Hub (moderator) 

with

Tony Estanguet, President of Paris 2024,

Etienne Thobois, CEO of Paris 2024,

Anne Hidalgo, Mayor of Paris

clock-iconThu 16:30 The Power of Sports & Social Business

Impulse: Yoan Noguier, Director Yunus Sports Hub

 

Panel:

Jochen Färber, Head of Olympic Channel Services, IOC (moderator)

with

Detlef Dumon, Executive Director International Council of Sport Science & Physical Education,

Christophe Divi, Director of the Impact 2024 Platform,

Laurent Dupont, Managing Director Peace and Sport,

Kishwar Imdad, Managing Director Grameen Healthcare Services,

Laura-Maria Tiidla, Judo Athlete and IOC Young Change Maker +,

Rania Rahardja, Fencing Athlete and IOC Young Change Maker +,

 

Felix Spowage, Development Manager, Skateistan

 

 

 

clock-iconThu 17:15 Pecha Kucha Festival: Academia & Social Business Shaping Tomorrow

I    Prof. Cam Donaldson, Yunus Chair in Social Business & Health, Glasgow Caledonian University - "The future of Academia & Social Business"

 

II   Abdul Hai Khan, Managing Director Grameen Trust - "Latest Developments in Nobin Udyokta Program"

 

III  Kyushu University, Winners of Social Business Competition

clock-iconThu 17:40 Inspiring Statements

Building Peace in Colombia through Social Business Women

clock-iconThu 17:55 Philanthropy and Social Business

Ruben Vardanyan, Impact Investor & Social Entrepreneur

clock-iconThu 18:05 Closing Day 1: Arts as a Driver of Social Business

Sing for Hope: Monica Yunus and Camille Zamora, Co-Founders & Co-Executive Directors Sing For Hope

 

Arts as a driver of Social Business:

Hans Reitz (moderator)

with

Andreas Heinecke, Founder Dialogue in the Dark,

Monica Yunus, Board Member Grameen Creative Lab,

Werner Binnenstein-Bachstein, Director Community Arts Lab at Porticus,

Camille Zamora, Board Member Grameen Creative Lab

 

 

clock-iconThu 18:35 Dinner-Jumping: Get to know each other!

clock-iconThu 21:45 Night Session

GSBS 2018 Day 2

clock-iconFri 08:55 Welcome and Warm-Up

Ensemble „No Exitus 25“

clock-iconFri 09:00 Opening Day 2

Hans Reitz,

Lamiya Morshed, Executive Director Yunus Centre,

Claudius Colsman, Managing Director Autostadt GmbH

 

Future Impulse V: Happiness

Kerstin Humberg, Founder & Managing Partner Yunel

clock-iconFri 09:15 Business in the New Civilization

Expert Session:

Hans Reitz (moderator)

with

Prof. Yunus,

Hiltrud Werner, Board of Management Volkswagen AG, Integrity and Legal Affairs,

Nurjahan Begum, Advisor to Professor Yunus, Director Grameen Scholarship & Training Project,

Jochen Moninger, Innovation Director Welthungerhilfe,

clock-iconFri 09:50 Future Impulse VI: The Possibilities (and Perils) of Building a New Civilization as We Enter Industry 4.0

Professor Anita Nowak, Social Economy Initiative at McGill University

clock-iconFri 10:00 Introduction Climate Seed Platform

Sebastien Nunes, CEO ClimateSeed

&

Claudia Belli, Head Social Business and Microfinance CSR, BNP Paribas

clock-iconFri 10:10 Plastic & Circular Economy

Impulse: Dave Hakkens, Founder Precious Plastic

 

Expert Panel:

Christina Jäger, Director Circular Economy at The Grameen Creative Lab & Co-Founder Plastic Hub (moderator)

with

Roshan Miranda, Co-Founder Waste Ventures India,

Wale Adebiyi, CEO Wecyclers,

Marco Chiodi, Board Member Serioplast Group,

Simon Uhcholl Lee, Co-Founder CRCLR House,

Ashraful Hassan, Managing Director Grameen Telecom

clock-iconFri 10:55 Hackathon Elevator Pitch

Circular Fashion + TolaData

clock-iconFri 11:05 Pecha Kucha IV: Introduction to Grameen China

Gao Zhan, CEO, Grameen China

clock-iconFri 11:15 Networking Break

clock-iconFri 11:40 Pecha Kucha V

Young Challengers & Young Pioneers

clock-iconFri 11:50 Solidarity

Expert panel:

Prof. Yunus (moderator)

with

Andrea Kiesinger, Co-founder Pegasus,

Friedrich Kiesinger, Co-founder Pegasus,

Torsten Schreiber, Founder Africa GreenTec,

Lamiya Morshed, Executive Director Yunus Centre,

Dr. Sebastian Brandis, Director Menschen fuer Menschen Foundation

 

 

clock-iconFri 12:30 Culture

clock-iconFri 12:35 Food & Its Value

Impulse: Jean Bernou, President and Founder of Jean Bernou Consulting

 

Food Talk: 

Jean Bernou (moderator)

with

Ehsanul Bari, Managing Director Grameen Krishi Foundation,

April Tam Smith, Managing Director Equity Derivatives Sales & Trading Morgan Stanley, Board Chair Sharehope Haiti,

Corinne Bazina, General Manager Danone Communities

clock-iconFri 13:10 Lunch/Networking/Exhibition

clock-iconFri 14:30 Parallel Sessions & Experience Journeys II

Parallel Session 1: Yunus Social Business with Karen Hitschke, CIO Yunus Social Business

Parallel Session 2: Social Business Around the World (incl. Peter Šúrek/ Erste Group Bank AG, Felix Hallwachs/Little Sun, Azimut; Grameen China; myHarapan Malaysia; Grameen Australia; Danone Communities; Grameen America

clock-iconFri 16:30 Networking Break

clock-iconFri 17:00 Future Impulse VII: New Developments Grameen Shakti

Sohel Ahmed, Managing Director Grameen Shakti

&

Fionn Dobbin, Creative Director & Partner Age5

clock-iconFri 17:10 Building A New Civilization

Future Perspective:

Hans Reitz (moderator)

with

Frederik Ottesen, Founder Little Sun & Friedrich Kiesinger, Co-Founder Pegasus

 

United People / Anniversary Fall of Berlin Wall (incl. piano):

Moritz van Dülmen, CEO Kulturprojekte Berlin

clock-iconFri 17:30 Closing Speech by Professor Muhammad Yunus

clock-iconFri 17:50 What‘s next?

Hans Reitz

Experience Journeys Day 1

clock-iconThu 00:00 1. How to Start a Social Business

Location: Themenkino

MODERATOR/HOST:

Shazeeb M Khairul Islam, Founder & CEO YY Goshti, President Social Business Youth Alliance

clock-iconWed 00:00 2. Financing Social Business Introduction

Location: Panoramakino

MODERATOR/HOST:

Bastian Müller, Yunus Social Business

clock-iconWed 00:00 3. Financing Social Business Advanced

Location: Arena Heimsieg 1

MODERATOR/HOST:

Lakshmi Viswanathan, Yunus Social Business,

Peter Šúrek, Head of Social Banking Development Erste Group Bank AG

clock-iconWed 00:01 4. How to Set Up a Social Business for Scale and Growth?

Location: Ritz Carlton Kosmo 1

MODERATOR/HOST:

Shashank Verma, Yunus Social Business

clock-iconTue 23:59 5. Ethiopia – Deep Dive

Location: Arena Heimsieg 2

MODERATOR/HOST:

Dr. Sebastian Brandis, Board Member Menschen für Menschen,

Felix Hallwachs, Foundation Director Little Sun,

Julian Neuhauser, Blackmatter Coffee

clock-iconTue 23:59 6. Youth & Community Engagement in Social Business

Location: Arena Meisterschaft 1

MODERATOR/HOST:

Jeya Sheila Koilpitchai, General Manager myHarapan,

Daniela Mahr, Founder Reflecta

clock-iconWed 01:00 7. Making Sport a Catalyst for Young Generation to Pursue Social Business

Location: Arena Meisterschaft 2

MODERATOR/HOST:

Liza Patris, Communication Manager Yunus Sports Hub,

Laura-Maria Tiidla, Judo Athlete and IOC Young Change Maker +,

Rania Rahardja, Fencing Athlete and IOC Young Change Maker +

clock-iconWed 01:00 8. Plastic Hub: Introduction to Circular Economy

Location: Ritz Carlton Kosmo 2

MODERATOR/HOST:

Christina Jäger, Director Circular Economy & Co-founder The Plastic Lab, Grameen Creative Lab,

Hendrik Heuermann, Sustainabililty Manager H&M Germany,

Simon Uhcholl Lee, Co-Founder CRCLR House

clock-iconWed 00:01 9. Social Business and Healthcare

Location: Ritz Carlton Weitblick

MODERATOR/HOST:

Hasan Shahid Rezaunabi Mondal, Director Grameen GC Eye Care Hospital

clock-iconTue 23:00 10. Social Business & NGO‘s

Location: Arena Heimsieg 3

MODERATOR/HOST:

Simeon Ries, Managing Director WfB Wiesbaden (moderator),

Jochen Moninger, Innovation Director Welthungerhilfe,

Muhammad Ibrahim, Center for Mass Education in Science, 

Luisa Seiler, Consulting, Partnerships & Organisational Development PHINEO gAG

 

clock-iconWed 00:01 11. Social Business & Education

Location: Arena Heimsieg 4

MODERATOR/HOST:

4you2 & Pierre Gurdjian

clock-iconWed 00:01 12. The Purpose

Location: FreiRaum 1

MODERATOR/HOST:

Hans Reitz, Head of Global Social Business Summit,

Peter Schwarzenbauer, Member of the Board of Management of BMW AG, MINI, Rolls-Royce, BMW Motorrad, Customer Engagement & Digital Innovation, BMW Group,

Thomas Schmall, Member of the Board of Management for the Volkswagen Brand with responsibility for “Components”

Experience Journeys Day 2

clock-iconTue 23:00 13. Technology and Social Business

Location: Themenkino

MODERATOR/HOST:

Dr. Faiz Shah, Director Yunus Centre AIT,

Nazneen Sultana, Managing Director Grameen Communications,

Andreas Kurt Lang, Co-Founder Darium

clock-iconWed 00:01 14. Building Peace in Colombia through Social Business

Location: Arena Meisterschaft 1

MODERATOR/HOST:

Andrey Rodriguez, Project Director Impact Hub Bogota,

Gaia de Dominicis, Country Director Yunus Social Business Colombia,

Christina Jäger, Director Circular Economy & Co-Founder The Plastic Hub, Grameen Creative Lab

clock-iconWed 00:01 15. Uganda – Deep Dive

Location: Panoramakino

MODERATOR/HOST:

Michael Wilkerson, CEO Tugende,

Moses Kiiza, Founder Go Smile Uganda,

Sabine Holtkamp,

Silv Malkmus

clock-iconWed 00:01 16. Social Fiction (Solidarity, Sport, Circular Economy, Mobility, Energy)

Location: Autostadt Lounge 3

MODERATOR/HOST:

Lale Karahan, circ,

Michaela Gilg

clock-iconTue 23:59 17. Replication opportunities for Nobin Udyokta

Location: Ritz Carlton Weitblick

MODERATOR/HOST:

Abdul Hai Khan, Managing Director Grameen Trust,

Enzo Cursio

clock-iconTue 23:00 18. Reducing Carbon Emissions & Social Business

Location: Arena Heimsieg 2

MODERATOR/HOST:

BNP Paribas,

Md. Sohel Ahmed, Managing Director Grameen Shakti

clock-iconTue 23:59 19. Social Business and Cooperatives

Location: Ritz Carlton Kosmo 1

MODERATOR/HOST:

André Dörfler, Personalentwicklung R+V Versicherung,

Kazi Monjurul Islam, Managing Director Grameen Knitwear Ltd

clock-iconTue 23:59 20. Mobility Hub: Mobility Innovations for Large Cities

Location: Ritz Carlton Kosmo 2

MODERATOR/HOST:

Lisa Guggenmos, Program Lead MAN Impact Accelerator

Mi-Ra Tai, Konzernstrategie, Nachhaltigkeitsmanagement & Zukunftsforschung Deutsche Bahn AG

clock-iconWed 00:01 21. Solidarity Hub: Refugee Action Tank

Location: Arena Heimsieg 3

MODERATOR/HOST:

Andrea & Friedrich Kiesinger, Co-Founders Pegasus,

Torsten Schreiber, Founder Africa GreenTec

clock-iconWed 00:01 22. Food Hub: How to Co-Create in the Food Sector?

Location: Arena Heimsieg 4

MODERATOR/HOST:

Jean Bernou, President and Founder Jean Bernou Consulting,

Corinne Bazina, General Manager Danone Communities

clock-iconWed 00:01 23. Plastic Hub: Social Business Solutions for Plastic

Location: Arena Heimsieg 1

MODERATOR/HOST:

Roshan Miranda, Co-Founder Waste Ventures India,

Wale Adebiyi, CEO Wecycler,

Dave Hakkens, Founder Precious Plastic

clock-iconWed 00:01 24. Digital Disruption for Social Impact

Location: Autostadt Lounge 2

MODERATOR/HOST:

Fionn Dobbin, Creative Director & Partner Age5

&

Manouchehr Shamsrizi, Founder RetroBrain R&D

clock-iconThu 00:01 25. Building Communities of Changemakers within your Organisation

Location: Arena Meisterschaft 2

MODERATOR/HOST:

MakeSense